Privacy policy

Academy IT (ABN: 80 125 276 771) respect the needs of its clients and undertake the responsibility of privacy of personal information with commitment.  As such we follow the 10 National Privacy Principles outlines in the Privacy Act 1988 (effective from December 2001).

The National Privacy Act can be viewed online at www.privacy.gov.au.

Personal Information

Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual.

At Academy IT and its subsidiaries we collect personal information such as: names, addresses, email addresses, phone and facsimile numbers. This Personal Information is obtained in many ways including interviews, correspondence, by telephone and facsimile, by email, via our website and from third parties.

Sensitive Information

Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual's racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information.

Use of Personal Information at Academy IT

We collect Personal Information of our clients for the primary purpose of providing our services, providing information to our clients and marketing. We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure. You may unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing lists at any time; all you need to do is let us know.

Sensitive information will be used by us:

  • for the primary purpose for which it was obtained;
  • for a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose;
  • with your consent; or where required or authorised by law.

Third Parties

Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your Personal Information only from you. However, in some circumstances we may be provided with information by third parties. In such a case we will take all reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us by such third party.

Disclosure of Personal Information

Your Personal Information may be disclosed in a number of circumstances including the following:

  • third parties where you consent to the use or disclosure.

  • to Government Departments for the purpose of reporting as a Registered Training Organisation.       Such departments are DFEEST (SA), DEWR.
  • to the appropriate Australian Apprenticeship Centre.
  • where required or authorised by law.

Security of Personal Information

Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure.

When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in client files which will be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years.

Access to your Personal Information

You have the right to access the Personal Information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions.

To access your personal information you will need to make a request in writing and organise an appointment to see your files.  You will need to provide identification prior to be given access to the personal information.  For security of information and integrity of the data files are not authorised to be taken off site.  You will need to remain in the appointed office while viewing your files.  Any amendments or complaints can be forward to Academy IT in writing.  There is no fee charged to access your personal information.

Updating Personal Information

It is important for the information you provide us to be accurate and true.  If your personal information changes we request that you update our records to reflect your new circumstances.  We request you send these changes to us in writing.

Policy Updates

This Policy is subject to change.  For an updated copy of our privacy policy contact our administration office.

| Powered by nopCommerce